HAFA Commander

Major General Georgios Bompolis

Major General Georgios Bompolis is the Commander of the Hellenic Air Force Academy (HAFA).

He is responsible for the appropriate scientific, military, social and cultural education, of Hellenic Air Force Officers, including Pilots, Engineers or other Air Force specialties specified in the applicable provisions.

Education

He was born in Athens. He joined the Hellenic Air Force Academy in 1983 and graduated in 1987, as a 2nd Lieutenant.

He graduated from:

  • Flight Safety School
  • Centre of Instrument Flight Instructors
  • Instructor’s Pilot School
  • Tactical Weapons School
  • Air War College/Junior Officers
  • Air Command and Staff College (USA)
  • National Defense College

He speaks English.

Assignments

  • March 2020: Commander of the HAFA
  • March 2018 – March 2020: Commander of the National Air Operations Centre (NAOC)
  • June 2017 – March 2018: Deputy Commander of the NAOC
  • September 2016 – June 2017: Director of the Hellenic Tactical Air Force (HTAF) Exercises-Allied Cases Directorate (Α3)
  • July 2014 – September 2016: Deputy Commander of 115 Combat Wing
  • September 2012 – July 2014: Director of Operations-Training Directorate at 115CW
  • July 2011 – September 2012: Section Head at Hellenic Air Force General Staff (HAFGS) Defence Planning and Programming Directorate (D2/3)
  • July 2008 – July 2011: Staff Officer of the National Military Delegation in NATO/Brussels
  • July 2007 – July 2008: Staff Officer at HAFGS Flight Safety Directorate
  • August 2005 – July 2007: Commander of 111CW/330 Squadron
  • June 2004 – June 2005: Air Command and Staff College
  • July 2002 – May 2004: Operations Officer of 111CW/341 Squadron
  • August 2000 – July 2002: Section Head of 111CW/Operations – Training Directorate
  • March 1998 – August 2000: Flight Commander of 111CW/341 Squadron
  • June 1997 – March 1998: Section Head of 111CW Flight and Ground Safety Office
  • October 1991 – June 1997: Pilot at 111CW/346 Squadron
  • January 1991 – October 1991: Trainee at 111CW/Operational Conversion
  • May 1989 – January 1991: Pilot at 116CW/335 Squadron
  • July 1988 – May 1989: Trainee at 116CW/Operational Conversion
  • June 1987 – July 1988: Trainee at 120ATW/362 Squadron

Flight Experience

He has more than 3700 flight hours.

He has flown with T-41D, T-2E, Τ-33, F-104G και F-16 aircraft.

Promotions

  • 2nd Lieutenant: 26/05/1987
  • 1st Lieutenant: 26/07/1990
  • Captain: 26/07/1994
  • Major: 31/05/1999
  • Lieutenant Colonel: 30/06/2003
  • Colonel: 23/03/2011
  • Brigadier General: 07/03/2018
  • Major General: 10/03/2020

Medals and Decorations

  • Commander of the Order of Honour
  • Commander of the Order of the Phoenix
  • Medal of Military Merit 2nd Class
  • Air Force Formation Command Medal 3rd Class
  • Air Force Meritorious Command Medal 1st Class
  • Staff Officer Service Commendation Medal 1st Class